test

Privacy Statement

Privacy

 

Zinfra takes your privacy very seriously

This Privacy Statement applies to Zinfra Pty Ltd (ABN 98 156 517 305) and its wholly owned subsidiaries. The Privacy Statement (which is subject to change from time to time) explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information.

Our compliance obligations

Zinfra is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. Zinfra and its employees as collectors and users of personal information are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cwlth)) and all other applicable privacy legislation (“Privacy Laws”).
By providing your personal information, you are consenting to the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described below, unless you tell us otherwise.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information which identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained, such as your name, address, telephone number or date of birth.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances but, in all cases, we will only collect information about an individual that is relevant to our business relationship with them. For example, we may collect an individual's name, contact details, information about our interaction with them and other relevant details that will assist in our business dealings and associated business development.

If you apply to work for us as an employee or seek to provide your services as a contractor we may require you to undergo a pre-placement health assessment which will involve the collection of sensitive information, including health information. We may also engage third parties to conduct background checks. If you become our employee, the personal information provided to us during the recruitment process will become part of your employee record and this policy will not apply to the extent that we use the information in relation to your employment with us.

In some cases, we may be required by law to collect certain personal information. If we don't collect your personal information, we may not be able to fulfill your request, process your application or provide our services.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use or disclose your personal information for the main purpose for which we collect the information and any related purpose where you would reasonably expect this use or disclosure. We may also use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the main purpose of collection with your consent, or as otherwise allowed by the Privacy Laws (such as in emergency situations, to prevent unlawful activity and to assist law enforcement agencies). We may disclose your personal information to, for example:

• related companies (including SGSP (Australia) Assets Pty Ltd (ABN 60 126 327 624) and its other subsidiaries);
• entities to whom we provide services (including non-related asset owners);
• parties that provide credit card payment authorisations and merchant and payment facilities;
• third party service providers (for example, legal and financial advisers, meter readers, and other contractors providing gas or electricity installation, repair and emergency maintenance services for asset owners to whom we also provide services);
• retailers of gas, electricity and water; gas and electricity market administrators for asset owners to whom we also  provide services;
• regulatory or government authorities;
• other public authorities (including in relation to land titles); and
• If we collect your personal information for the purpose of informing you of our products, services and benefits, we will not use your information for this purpose if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us.

Protection of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.
Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely, the information you transmit over the internet is not a secure environment.

Storage

In most instances we will store personal information on our network within Australia or some data may be sent off shore to related bodies corporate located in Singapore, Hong Kong and China. It is possible that cloud technology may also be utilised and this may result personal information being stored off shore, but it is not practicable for us to specify in advance, which country will have jurisdiction. In any event all transfer of data will comply with the Privacy Laws.

Access to, and correction of, your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If there is any change to the personal information you have provided to us, please let us know.

To make a request for access to your personal information, please complete and submit our Application for Access to Personal Information. (Note that the Privacy Laws allow us to deny you access in certain limited circumstances. If we refuse access, we will give you reasons for our refusal).

To make a request for correction of your personal information, please complete and submit our Application for Correction of Personal Information.

Alternatively, please submit the information requested in these forms in some other legible written format (for example, an email, fax or letter) to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

We will try to respond to your request for access or correction promptly, in most cases within 14 days. We may, however, need up to 30 days to locate your personal information.

Our complaint process

To make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please complete and submit our Privacy Complaint Form.

Alternatively, please submit the information requested in this form in some other legible written format (for example, an email, fax or letter) to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

We will try to respond to your complaint promptly, in most cases within 14 days. We may, however, need up to 60 days to provide you with a response.

You can lodge your complaint with the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (phone 1300 363 992) if:

• you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint;
• 60 days has passed without a response from us; or
• we are unable to resolve your complaint

Our contact details

If you require more information on how we manage your personal information, wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Email: privacyenquiries@zinfra.com.au